Power of Attorney in Florida
[…] Strict compliance with the Act's requirements is mandatory for a POA to be considered valid and enforceable in Florida.

Types of Power of Attorney in Florida

Florida law recognizes several types of POAs, categorized by their scope of authority and when they become effective. The most crucial distinction is whether the document is "durable."

Durable vs. Non-Durable POA

  • Durable Power of Attorney: This is the cornerstone of modern incapacity planning. A durable POA remains legally effective even if the principal becomes incapacitated. To be durable in Florida, Fla. Stat. § 709.2104 requires the document to contain specific language, such as "This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes." The vast majority of POAs created for estate planning are durable.
  • Non-Durable Power of Attorney: This type of POA automatically terminates by law the moment the principal becomes incapacitated.